Privacy Policy



Privacy Notice (Membership)

The CIOB will process your personal information to facilitate your membership of the Institute, and to communicate with you in relation to matters which are essential to your continued membership. This may include (although will not be limited to);

  • To confirm your identity when speaking with you about your membership or providing progression advice
  • To process your initial membership and any upgrades or any changes to your membership thereafter
  • To process your annual membership subscriptions and any other payments to or from the Institute (for example payment of expenses)
  • To facilitate your participation in any CIOB qualifications, certifications or courses
  • To provide you with access to Construction Manager magazine which is an automatic Member benefit
  • To provide information about and to administer any Governance matters, including our AGMs, Institute elections (including Trustee elections and Local Hub elections) and any changes to Institute Rules and Regulations
  • To process any complaints, grievances, disciplinaries or appeals relating to membership
  • To facilitate your membership of any Institute Boards, Committees or Groups
  • Any other matters which are essential to your membership or the running of the Institute.

We process this information pursuant to our membership agreement with you and in order to comply with any legal obligations.

Your information will be stored securely on either the Institute’s systems, or on Microsoft Office 365 and Azure platforms which adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and EU Model Clauses, with data stored in the UK and Europe. This storage will include the use of our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) databases, file stores, finance systems and email accounts. Additional security measures the CIOB has in place include our adherence to PCI-DSS standards, password policies and laptop encryption. We also provide all staff with training on the principles of data protection and security.

We may also share your datawith companies who help us provide our services, including our IT service providers who store backup data, companies who assist with our marketing and subscriptions, our magazine publishers and companies who run our governance elections. Additionally, we may receive qualification information about you from other companies who verify qualifications. We are satisfied that all our providers are complying with their data protection obligations.

We will keep your data for the duration of your membership and will retain a full record of your membership for 7 years thereafter to assist with re-applications to membership or to confirm membership status.

After 7 years, we will reduce your record and will only keep information after this point in order to comply with any relevant statutory requirements to satisfy our duties as an Institute acting in the public benefit.

Your Rights

Where processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the following rights. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at mydata@ciob.org.uk. You have the right:

  • To ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes;
  • To ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests provided that there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • To ask us not to process your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes, where relevant, unless the processing is necessary in the public interest.
  • To request from us access to personal information held about you;
  • To ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To ask for data to be erased provided that the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you withdraw consent (if the legal basis for processing is consent), you exercise your right to object, set out below, and there are no overriding legitimate ground for processing, the data is unlawfully processed or the data needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation;
  • To ask for the processing of that information to be restricted if the accuracy of that data is contested, the processing is unlawful, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or you exercise your right to object (pending verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for processing);
  • To ask for data portability if the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is consent or contract.

Should you have any issues, concerns or problems in relation to your data, or wish to notify us of data which is inaccurate, please let us know by contacting us using the contact details above. In the event that you are not satisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

For the purposes of data protection legislation, the data controller is The Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB), 1 Arlington Square, Downshire Way, Bracknell, RG12 1WA.

In addition to the above, we would also like to communicate with you in relation to other Institute matters. These will include;

  • Information relevant to your professional development (which will include information from the CIOB Academy and Knowledge Hub, CPD and information in relation to our work for the benefit of the industry and the wider society)
  • News and events

The CIOB would like to communicate with you about benefits and offers to members as a result of membership affiliations. This information will have been considered as relevant to our members on a corporate or personal basis. No communication will come direct from the membership affiliation.

A current list of affiliated third parties can be found at here. This page will be updated on a regular basis. You can opt out of receiving these emails at any time by clicking on the link within the email, or by following the process below

All CIOB partnerships are reviewed and considered to ensure that they align to the CIOB’s ethics and values. These third parties may be connected to financial or insurance services, or connected to a sponsor for key events, for example CMYA.

Please note – if you do not provide consent the CIOB will be unable to contact you regarding any of the above.

You will be asked to indicate your consent to these communications on your first contract with the Institute. Thereafter, you can change or update your preferences at any time by either visiting the Members Portal, clicking on the unsubscribe option within the communications or by contacting us as mydata@ciob.org.uk.

If you would like further information on any of the above, please email us at mydata@ciob.org.uk.

Privacy Notice (Non-Members)

The CIOB process personal information in order to facilitate a request that has been made by the person. This may be from your attendance at a previous CIOB event or course, through previous enquiries in relation to membership or generally, or any other introduction to the Institute where personal details have been collected. Your personal details have been included in the CIOB database and you have been receiving information from CIOB.

Your information will be stored securely on either the Institute’s systems, or on Microsoft Office 365 and Azure platforms which adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and EU Model Clauses, with data stored in the UK and Europe. This storage will include the use of our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) databases, file stores, finance systems and email accounts. Additional security measures the CIOB has in place include our adherence to PCI-DSS standards, password policies and laptop encryption. We also provide all staff with training on the principles of data protection and security.

We may also share your data with companies who help us provide our services, including our IT service providers who store backup data, companies who assist with our marketing and subscriptions, our magazine publishers and companies who run our governance elections. Additionally, we may receive qualification information about you from other companies who verify qualifications. We are satisfied that all our providers are complying with their data protection obligations.

Your Rights

Where processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the following rights. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at mydata@ciob.org.uk. You have the right:

  • To ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes;
  • To ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests provided that there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • To ask us not to process your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes, where relevant, unless the processing is necessary in the public interest.
  • To request from us access to personal information held about you;
  • To ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To ask for data to be erased provided that the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you withdraw consent (if the legal basis for processing is consent), you exercise your right to object, set out below, and there are no overriding legitimate ground for processing, the data is unlawfully processed or the data needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation;
  • To ask for the processing of that information to be restricted if the accuracy of that data is contested, the processing is unlawful, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or you exercise your right to object (pending verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for processing);
  • To ask for data portability if the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is consent or contract.

If data has been collected as a result of attendance and/or completion of a CIOB regulated OFQUAL qualification, the Institute has a statutory right to retain indefinitely this information against a limited set of personal data. Where at certification has been granted another qualification linked to professional membership, this information is stored indefinitely as a record of qualification.

If data has been collected as a result of booking attendance at a CIOB event, or attendance at an your information will be stored for the purposes of that event only including feedback and evaluation only. It is for you to consent should you wish to receive further information.

If data has been collected as a result of an enquiry through our database, it is collected for the purpose of the enquiry only and all data, unless this has progressed to a membership application, will be erased within 3 months of the completion of that enquiry.

Should you have any issues, concerns or problems in relation to your data, or wish to notify us of data which is inaccurate, please let us know by contacting us using the contact details above. In the event that you are not satisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

For the purposes of data protection legislation, the data controller is The Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB), 1 Arlington Square, Downshire Way, Bracknell, RG12 1WA.