Privacy Policy

We treat the handling of personal data seriously. The Privacy Policy below details how data collected about you by Us is used by Us. We assure you that We will only use your data as specified herein and for Our legitimate business reasons.

Unless otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy or the User Terms detailed above, We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express written consent. We will only pass your data to other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the User Terms or if required to do so by law. We may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as third party service providers, Our own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes and when We are legally obliged to disclose your data. We may disclose your personal data to advertisers who have signed up to the Web site where you have given your permission for Us to do so (including the contents of your CV, if you have registered with Us and uploaded this on to the Web site), or you have contacted the advertiser through sending communications through the Web site. We may also process data collected about you relating to details of your use of the Web site and communications with third parties through the Web site, to assess compliance with the

User Terms.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), We are the data controller, unless otherwise confirmed in writing to you at the time your data is collected by Us. If you are registering with Us, then We may not remain as data controller of your personal data once you have established a relationship with an advertiser.

We can obtain personal data from you (including your name, postal address, telephone number, E-mail and payment details) from a number of different sources:

When you supply us with your details when discussing matters over the telephone to us, or if you submit a request for details to be provided to you by mail or E-mail, or your register with us via the Web site.

Via your individual IP location.

This is a function of the Web site that enables Us to assess session information relating to the use of the Web site, such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. Such information is only used for Us to evaluate use of the Web site, as well as for Us to diagnose problems with its server and to administer the Web site.

Through ‘Cookies’ when certain search functions of the Web site are used so that we can return results of searches carried out to you.
We need your name, address and/or E-mail address if you register with the Web site so that it can send out information to you that it thinks may be of interest to you. We also require this information about you in order to send out requested information to you.
In order to forward your details to relevant third parties (e.g. Our client advertisers) as requested by you, we require your consent to do so, which you provide to us when you request us to forward such information to those third parties. This may involve the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (although this is unlikely) and by providing Us with this information you provide your consent to transfer such information out of the EEA. The information collected may include your name and any other relevant information required for that third party to contact you.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Web site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you by Us. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA, as amended from time to time, and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing you with details on the personal data we hold about you.

We operate in accordance with the DPA, and any amendments thereto.

By disclosing your personal information via the Web site, over the telephone or via E-mail or post you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, the User Terms and any relevant terms and conditions.

If you have any questions or concerns about the information We hold about you, you may email Us at academy@ciob.org.uk